AHL

AHL QLD Teams

The AHL is Australia’s premier national domestic hockey competition and is widely recognised as one of the strongest and most competitive national leagues in the world.  The AHL provides an important platform for aspiring Australian representatives and acts as the ‘stepping stone’ for hockey’s future international stars. Participation in the AHL is a selection requirement for all current and aspiring national squad members.

Hockey QLD’s women’s and men’s team are the QLD Scorchers and the QLD Blades.

        

Minimize

2018 Blades Team

Coach: Matthew Wells
Assistant Coach: Matthew Smith
Manager: Peter Searston

Jacob Anderson (Mackay)
Cade Banditt (Ipswich)
Daniel Beale (Brisbane)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Scott Boyde (Brisbane)
Douglas Buckley (Rockhampton)
Oliver Crane (Tweed Border)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Matthew Finn (Toowoomba)
Michael Francis (Brisbane)
Ashley Hennegan (Mackay)
Tim Howard (Brisbane)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Hugh Pembroke (Brisbane)
Joel Rintala (Townsville)
Matthew Shaw (Brisbane)
Matthew Swann (Mackay)
Jared Taylor (Brisbane)
Corey Weyer (Gold Coast)
Jake Whetton (Brisbane)
Blake Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)
Dylan Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)

Minimize

2017 BladesTeam

Perth (Placing: 2nd)
Coach:
 Matthew Wells
Manager: Peter Searston

Jacob Anderson (Mackay)
Cade Banditt (Ipswich)
Daniel Beale (Brisbane)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Scott Boyde (Brisbane)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Troy Elder (Bundaberg)
Matthew Finn (Toowoomba)
Tim Howard (Brisbane)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Mark Knowles (Rockhampton)
Hugh Pembroke (Brisbane)
Matthew Pembroke (Brisbane)
Joel Rintala (Townsville)
Matthew Swann (Mackay)
Corey Weyer (Gold Coast)
Blake Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)
Dylan Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)

Minimize

2016 Blades Team

Perth (Placing: 5th)
Coach:
 Michael Evans
Manager: Peter Searston

Jacob Anderson (Mackay)
Daniel Beale (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Simon Borger (Cairns)
Scott Boyde (Brisbane)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Troy Elder (Bundaberg)
Matthew Finn (Toowoomba)
Ashley Hennegan (Rockhampton)
Tim Howard (Brisbane)
Adam Imer (Gold Coast)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Joshua Mynott (Brisbane)
Hugh Pembroke (Brisbane)
Rob Reckers (Brisbane)
Matthew Swann (HAHPP / Mackay)
David Watts (Toowoomba)
Corey Weyer (Gold Coast)
Jake Whetton (HAHPP / Brisbane)

Minimize

2015 Blades Team

Daniel Beale (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Simon Borger (Cairns)
Cale Cramer (Brisbane)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Jamie Dwyer (HAHPP / Rockhampton)
Nicholas Edds (Brisbane)
Troy Elder (Bundaberg)
Kris Glass (Toowoomba)
Matthew Gohdes (HAHPP / Rockhampton)
Adam Imer (Gold Coast)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Mark Knowles (HAHPP / Rockhampton)
Hugh Pembroke (Brisbane)
Matthew Swann (HAHPP / Mackay)
David Watts (Toowoomba)
Jake Whetton (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Dylan Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)

Darwin (Placing:  1st)

Coach:  Michael Evans
Manager:  Peter Searston

Minimize

2014 Blades Team

Daniel Beale (AIS / Brisbane)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Simon Borger (Cairns)
Andrew Butturini (Tweed Border)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Jamie Dwyer (AIS / Rockhampton)
Troy Elder (Bundaberg)
Matthew Gohdes (AIS / Rockhampton)
Adam Imer (Gold Coast)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Matthew Pembroke (Brisbane)
Joe Reardon (Gold Coast)
Aidan Rintala (Townsville)
Matthew Swann (AIS / Mackay)
David Watts (Toowoomba)
Jake Whetton (AIS / Brisbane)
Jason Wilson (Tweed Border)
Dylan Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)

Adelaide (Placing:  4th)Coach:  Matthew Wells
Manager:  Peter Searston

Minimize

2013 QLD Blades

Daniel Beale (AIS)
Robert Bell (Brisbane)
Simon Borger (Cairns)
Scott Boyde (Brisbane)
Andrew Butturini (Brisbane)
Liam DeYoung (AIS)
Justin Douglas (Townsville)
Jamie Dwyer (AIS)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Adam Imer (Gold Coast)
Robert Hammond (AIS)
Shane Kenny (Brisbane)
Mark Knowles (AIS)
Aidan Rintala (Townsville)
Kane Posselt (Cairns)
David Watts (Toowoomba)
Jake Whetton (AIS)
Dylan Wotherspoon (Tweed Border)

Melbourne (Placing:  1st)

Coach:  Matthew Wells
Manager:  Peter Searston

Minimize

2018 Scorchers Team

Coach: Lee Bodimeade
Assistant Coach: Dylan Elliott
Manager: Nikki Taylor

Hannah Astbury (Townsville)
Emily Burrows (Brisbane)
Kirstin Dwyer (Mackay)
Layla Eleison (Ipswich)
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Morgan Gallagher (Brisbane)
Rebecca Greiner (Bundaberg)
Georgia Hillas (Brisbane)
Jordyn Holzberger (Ipswich)
Madeleine James (Gold Coast)
Jodie Kenny (Sunshine Coast)
Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville)
Ambrosia Malone (Gold Coast)
Tegan Richards (Gold Coast)
Renee Taylor (Brisbane)
Britt Wilkinson (Brisbane)

Minimize

2017 Scorchers Team

Perth (Placing: 2nd)
Coach:
 Lee Bodimeade
Manager: Nikki Taylor

Hannah Astbury (Townsville)
Clare Comerford (Brisbane)
Kirstin Dwyer (Mackay)
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Morgan Gallagher (Brisbane)
Rebecca Greiner (Bundaberg)
Jordyn Holzberger (Ipswich)
Madeleine James (Gold Coast)
Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville)
Kazzia Lammon (Townsville)
Ambrosia Malone (Gold Coast)
Britt Noffke (Bundaberg)
Tegan Richards (Gold Coast)
Jamie Stone (Gold Coast)
Renee Taylor (Brisbane)
Britt Wilkinson (Brisbane)

Minimize

2016 Scorchers Team

Perth (Placing: 1st)
Coach:
 Lee Bodimeade
Manager: Kim Tuckwell

Clare Comerford (Brisbane)
Kirstin Dwyer (HAHPP / Mackay)
Aleesa Ferguson (Brisbane)
Ashley Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (HAHPP / Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Morgan Gallagher (Brisbane)
Rebecca Greiner (Bundaberg)
Jordyn Holzberger (Ipswich)
Madeleine James (Brisbane)
Jodie Kenny (HAHPP / Sunshine Coast)
Kazzia Lammon (Townsville)
Ambrosia Malone (Gold Coast)
Tegan Richards (Gold Coast)
Audrey Smith (Brisbane)
Jamie Stone (Gold Coast)
Renee Taylor (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Britt Wilkinson (Brisbane)

Minimize

2015 Scorchers Team

Murphy Allendorf (Brisbane)
Teneal Attard (HAHPP / Mackay)
Madonna Blyth (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Jane Bennett (Brisbane)
Clare Comerford (Brisbane)
Jacqui Day (Sunshine Coast)
Jill Dwyer (Brisbane)
Kirstin Dwyer (HAHPP / Mackay)
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (HAHPP / Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Jordyn Holzberger (Ipswich)
Jodie Kenny (HAHPP / Brisbane)
Stephanie Kershaw (HAHPP / Townsville)
Kazzia Lammon (Townsville)
Audrey Smith (Brisbane)
Jamie Stone (Gold Coast)
Renee Taylor (HAHPP / Brisbane)

Sydney (Placing;  1st)

Coach:  Lee Bodimeade
Manager:  Kim Tuckwell

Minimize

2014 Scorchers Team

Murphy Allendorf (AIS / Brisbane)

Renee Ashton (Gold Coast)
Hannah Astbury (Townsville)
Madonna Blyth (C) (AIS / Brisbane)
Jacqui Day (Sunshine Coast)
Jill Dwyer (AIS / Brisbane)
Kirstin Dwyer (AIS / Mackay)
Rebecca Dwyer (Toowoomba)
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Jordyn Holzberger (AIS / Ipswich)
Jodie Kenny (VC) (AIS / Brisbane)
Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville)
Kazzia Lammon (Townsville)
Jasmine Larosa (Brisbane)
Audrey Smith (Brisbane)
Jamie Stone (Gold Coast)

Brisbane (Placing:  2nd)Coach:  Des King
Manager:  Kim Tuckwell

Minimize

2013 QLD Scorchers

Renee Ashton (Gold Coast)
Teneal Attard (AIS)
Madonna Blyth (AIS)
Jacqui Day (Sunshine Coast)
Ashlea Fey (Sunshine Coast)
Madison Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Savannah Fitzpatrick (Tweed Border)
Jordyn Holzberger (AIS)
Kirstin Johnson (AIS)
Alyssa Kerr (Brisbane)
Stephanie Kershaw (Townsville)
Lindsey Leck (Brisbane)
Jasmine Larosa (Brisbane)
Rebecca Reuter (Toowoomba)
Jodie Schulz (AIS)
Audrey Smith (AIS)
Madeleine Smith (Brisbane)
Jamie Stone (Gold Coast)

 
Hobart (Placing: 1st)

Coach:  Des King
Manager:  Margaret Dilger

Partners

Hockey Queensland Sponsors

Brisbane Blaze Sponsors